Privacy Policy

Lybrate India Private Limited. ("Lybrate", "Company", "We", "Our" or "Us") is the owner of www.lybrate.com and the Lybrate mobile application (the URLs and mobile application together referred to as "Websites" and individually a "Website"). The terms 'You' or 'Your' refer to You as the user (whether You are a Registered User, Unregistered user or an HCP) of the Website or of the services offered by the Website ("Service").

Lybrate is committed to Your privacy. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information (defined below) when You use the Website and/or the Services.

  • 1. CONSENT
  • 1.1. By clicking on the "I accept' button at the end of page containing the Terms of Use or by providing us Your Personal Information or by making use of the features provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  • 1.2. You acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your free will.
  • 1.3. You have the option not to provide us the Personal Information sought to be collected. You will also have an option to withdraw Your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of consent is intimated to us in writing at hello@lybrate.com. If You do not provide us Your Personal Information or if You withdraw the consent at any point in time, We shall have the option not to fulfill the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and we may restrict You from using the Website.
  • 2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
  • 2.1. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. There is a tab at the end of the Privacy Policy which indicates when the Privacy Policy was last updated.
  • 2.2. When We update Our Privacy Policy, the next time You visit the Website, the Website will provide a message which will intimate You of the amendments to the Privacy Policy. You will be required to provide Your consent to the amendments before You proceed. If You do not agree to the amendments, please do not use the Website any further.
  • 3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?
  • 3.1. The kinds of information that We collect about You include Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Personal Information and Non-Personal Information are collectively referred to as "Information".
  • 3.2. Personal Information is data collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
  • (i) Name,
  • (ii) Birth date,
  • (iii) Email address,
  • (iv) Gender
  • (v) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;
  • (vi) physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • (vii) sexual orientation;
  • (viii) medical records and history
  • (ix) Login ID and password,
  • 3.3. We may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and /or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. Such Non-Personal Information would not assist us to identify You personally. Such Non-Personal Information may include
  • (i) Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used,
  • (ii) Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account,
  • (iii) Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in Our log files,
  • 4. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION?
  • The methods by which We collect Your Information include but are not limited to the following:
  • (i) When You register on Our Website,
  • (ii) When You create a profile on Our Website or as part of Services
  • (iii) When You provide Your Information to us,
  • (iv) When You use the features on Our Website and/or when You use Services,
  • (v) When You access Website or Services,
  • (vi) By use of cookies (discussed below).
  • 5. HOW THE INFORMATION COLLECTED IS USED?
  • We collect Your Information for various purposes, including the following:
  • (i) In order to enable You to use the Website and utilize the Services. For instance, You may provide Your health related information on the Website in order to consult privately with an HCP, or You may provide Your financial information in order to process a payment which You need to make on the Website.
  • (ii) to respond to Your inquiries;
  • (iii) to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website;
  • (iv) to personalize Your experience on the Website;
  • (v) to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
  • (vi) for proper administering of the Website;
  • (vii) to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
  • (viii) to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;
  • (ix) to protect the integrity of the Website; and
  • (x) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.
  • (xi) to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc
  • (xii) to make disclosures as may be required under applicable law.
  • (above uses collectively referred to as "Purpose(s)")
  • 6. HOW INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED AND TRANSFERRED?
  • 6.1. We may exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Information, across borders and from Your country to any other countries across the world with Our affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for the Purposes specified under this privacy Policy or as may be required by applicable law or in case of sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Lybrate.
  • 6.2. You acknowledge that some countries where We may transfer Your Information may not have data protection laws which are as stringent as the laws of Your own country.
  • 6.3. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when Lybrate transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Lybrate will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy
  • 7. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
  • 7.1. The security of Your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Personal Information (protected health information) collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates' employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.
  • 7.2. While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We nor any of the HCP on Lybrate will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us in relation to Your Personal Information.
  • 8. COOKIES
  • We may store temporary or permanent 'cookies' on Your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to Your browser from a web server and stored on Your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Once You close Your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on Your browser, You would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Websites. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of Your browser. You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or allow Your browser to show You when a cookie is being sent. If You reject the cookies on the websites, You may still be able to use the Websites, but it shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. The only drawback to this is that You may be limited only to some areas of the Websites or limited to certain functions of the Websites. Some of Our business partners may use cookies on the Websites. Please note that We have no access to or control over such cookies. Lybrate and Our business partners may use cookies to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that You see on the Websites.
  • 9. LINKS
  • The Websites may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not under the control of Lybrate. Please note that Lybrate is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. Lybrate encourages You to be aware when You leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information. If You decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites, You do this entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Websites is the responsibility of the linking party, and Lybrate shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.
  • 10. CORRECTING INACCURACIES OR UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • If Your Personal Information changes, or if You need to update or correct Your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of Your Personal Information, for any reason, You may send updates and corrections to us at hello@lybrate.com and We will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time. If Your Personal Information is stored as part of Your profile on the Website, You can update Your profile on the profile pages of the Websites.
  • You are not allowed to use the Website or the Services of the Website if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of Your country.
  • 11. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS
  • 12. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
  • We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that You may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information. If You have any such grievances, please write to Our Grievance Officer at grievances@lybrate.com and Our officer will attempt to resolve Your issues in a timely manner.
  • Lybrate reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.